Privacy Policy

Effective date: 5/01/2024

At Water Feature Pros, we are dedicated to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and website visitors. We take your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information very seriously. We do not sell, rent, or trade email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we outline when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may share it with others, and how we keep it secure. Additionally, we will inform you about the choices you have concerning the data we collect.

In this policy, we refer to Water Feature Pros as “us”, “we”, or “our”, and our website located at www.waterfeaturepros.com (the “Service”).

By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information

I. Information We Collect

We collect several different types of information for various purposes, including to provide and improve our Service to you.

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

The Personal Data we collect from you is required to enter into a contract with Water Feature Pros or for us to provide you with the information that you request. If you refuse to provide such Personal Data or withdraw your consent to our processing of Personal Data, then in some cases we may not be able to enter into a contract or provide you with the information you request.

Water Feature Pros  does not ask you to provide, and we do not knowingly collect, any special categories of Personal Data from you, including Personal Data that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade unions membership, or personal data concerning your health or data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation or history of criminal convictions

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. We also use tracking technologies such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service, and the way in which we market our products to you. Water Feature Pros does not sell this information to third parties.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Details about our use of automatic data collection technologies (including cookies) and the specific cookies that we use can be found in our Cookie Policy located here: https://waterfeaturepros.com/privacy-policy/

II. Use of Collected Data

 Water Feature Pros uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

III. Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Water Feature Pros may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Water Feature Pros, including to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; or
  • To protect against legal liability.

Buyer or Successor in Interest

Water Feature Pros may disclose your Personal Data to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Water Feature Pros’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Water Feature Pros about our Services users is among the assets transferred.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to support our business (“Service Providers”), including to respond directly to you if you ask for information related to our products, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We may disclose your Personal Data to these Service Providers for these purposes. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Other Disclosures

We may also disclose your Personal Data to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to contact you, we may also disclose your Personal Data to our resellers in your local area so they may provide you with information or assist you with a purchase and/or use of our goods and services. Occasionally, we may ask for your Personal Data for a purpose that we disclose to you when you provide the information or ask you for consent to disclose your information.

IV. Protecting Your Data

We use a variety of technical, administrative, and organizational security measures, including encryption and authentication tools in certain circumstances, to maintain the safety of your personal data. The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Data Retention Periods

Water Feature Pros will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to comply with your request, to comply with any legal requirement, and for a long as necessary to protect our legal interests or otherwise pursue our legal rights and remedies. We may also keep your Personal Data on our archive systems in accordance with our backup and disaster recovery policies and procedures. Water Feature Pros may retain data that has been aggregated or otherwise rendered anonymous in such a manner that you are no longer identifiable indefinitely.

V. Your Rights

Applicable data protection laws may provide you with certain rights with regards to our processing of your Personal Data.

  • Access and Update. You can review and change your Personal Data by notifying us through the contact information below of any changes or errors in any Personal Data we have about you to ensure that it is complete, accurate, and as current as possible. We may also not be able to accommodate your request if we believe it would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
  • Restrictions. You have the right to restrict our processing of your Personal Data under certain circumstances. In particular, you can request we restrict our use of it if you contest its accuracy, if the processing of your Personal Data is determined to be unlawful, or if we no longer need your Personal Data for processing but we have retained it as permitted by law.
  • Portability. To the extent the Personal Data you provide Water Feature Pros is processed based on your consent, you have the right to request that we provide you a copy of, or access to, all or part of such Personal Data in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to request that we transmit this Personal Data to another controller, when technically feasible.
  • Withdrawal of Consent. To the extent that our processing of your Personal Data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time by closing your account. Withdrawing your consent will not, however, affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal, and will not affect the lawfulness of our continued processing that is based on any other lawful basis for processing your Personal Data.
  • Right to be Forgotten. You have the right to request that we delete all of your Personal Data. We will only delete your Personal Data when we no longer have a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data or after a final determination that your Personal Data was unlawfully processed. We may not accommodate a request to erase information if we believe the deletion would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. In all other cases, we will retain your Personal Data as set forth in this policy. In addition, we cannot completely delete your Personal Data as some data may rest in previous backups. These will be retained for the periods set forth in our disaster recovery policies.
  • Complaints. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the applicable supervisory authority in the country or the jurisdiction you live in, the country or jurisdiction you work in, or the country or the jurisdiction where you believe your rights under applicable data protection laws have been violated. However, before doing so, we request that you contact us directly in order to give us an opportunity to work directly with you to resolve any concerns about your privacy.

How You May Exercise Your Rights. You may exercise any of the above rights by contacting us through any of the methods listed under the contact information below. If you contact us to exercise any of the foregoing rights, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. We reserve the right to limit or deny your request if you have failed to provide sufficient information to verify your identity or to satisfy our legal and business requirements. Please note that if you make unfounded, repetitive, or excessive requests (as determined in our reasonable discretion) to access your Personal Data, you may be charged a fee subject to a maximum set by applicable law.

VI. Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

VII. Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

VIII. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

IX. California Privacy Rights

We may collect personal information about California residents who are afforded additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 et seq. (the “CCPA”). If you are a California resident, you can see more details about the types of personal information we have collected from you in the past 12 months and may collect from you and how we collect such personal information in Section 1 above (Information We Collect). The purposes for which we collect your personal information are further described in Section 3 above (Disclosure of Data). We do not share your personal information with any third party except as further described in Section 3. Please refer to the other terms of this Website Privacy Policy to see further rights afforded to you and how we use your personal information.

We do not “Sell” (as defined in the CCPA) your personal information which we have collected or may collect and in the event we will Sell your personal information, we will notify you by updating this Website Privacy Policy in accordance with Section 8 above (Changes to This Privacy Policy) and we will provide you with the option of opting out of such “sale”.

You, as a California resident, have certain rights regarding your personal information pursuant to the CCPA, subject to certain restrictions under applicable laws, including the rights to access your personal information, to delete your personal information, and to opt out of the “sale” of your personal data. You may request any of these by contacting us via email at info@watturepros.com or by physical mail to: Water Feature Pros, 2302 HURSTBOURNE VILG DR STE 300

LOUISVILLE, KY 40299. Upon your request, we will verify that you are the person making this request and in order to do so, we may request identification documents from you.,’

XI. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you must contact us at the contact information listed below:

  • By Contact Form: Fill out the Water Feature Pros Contact Sheet 
  • By Phone Number: 941-256-0152
  • By Mail: Water Feature Pros, 2302 HURSTBOURNE VILG DR STE 300
  • LOUISVILLE, KY 40299